Insurance Law Alerts
[…] Significantly, an acquirer of less than 10% of an insurer’s voting securities, or with the right to appoint a single board member, may still be deemed to control the insurer based on all the facts and circumstances, including the terms and conditions of the proposed transaction.  Moreover, a control relationship can arise from a contract or other factors, in the absence of any ownership of voting securities of an insurer.  Section 1501(a)(2) defines “control” in relevant part as “the possession direct or indirect of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract (except a commercial contract for goods or non-management services) or otherwise…”  Furthermore, § 1501(b) provides that the Superintendent may find a controlling relationship if a person “exercises directly or indirectly either alone or pursuant to an agreement with one or more other persons such a controlling influence over the management or policies of an authorized insurer as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of the insurer’s policyholders or shareholders that the person be deemed to control the insurer.”  Finally, the Circular Letter acknowledges that the Superintendent may nonetheless consider and grant an application for a disclaimer or a request for a determination of non-control pursuant to § 1501(c).