Insurance Law Alert
[…] Under the Out-of-network Consumer Protection, Transparency, Cost Containment and Accountability Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2SS-1 to -20, an out-of-network care provider cannot “directly or indirectly related to a claim,” knowingly waive, rebate, give, pay, “or offer[] to waive, rebate give or pay all or part of the deducible copayment, or coinsurance owed by a covered person pursuant to the terms of the covered person’s health benefits plan as an inducement for the covered person to seek health care services from that provider.”  N.J.S.A. 26:2SS-15(a).  A “pattern of waiving, rebating, giving or paying all or part of the deductible, copayment or coinsurance by a provider shall be considered an inducement for the purposes of this subsection.”  N.J.S.A. 26:2SS-15(a). 

     New Jersey’s Anti-Rebate Laws

     New Jersey, as well as most other states,  has enacted an anti-rebate law.