Financial Institutions Law Alert
[…] The legislation is a multi-year, collaborative effort undertaken by the Florida Securities Dealers Association, Financial Services Institute, SIFMA and other industry organizations, working alongside the Florida Office of Financial Regulation and the Elder Law Section of The Florida Bar.

The legislation defines a “specified adult” as a person who is 65 years of age or older, or a vulnerable adult as defined in Section 415.102 of the Florida Statutes. This latter provision defines a vulnerable adult as “a person 18 years of age or older whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging.”  §415.102(28), Fla. Stat. (2019).